THE WINNERS TALLY AND HIGHLIGHTS FROM SHIVAJI’S “VIBRATIONS 2016″

THE WINNERS TALLY AND HIGHLIGHTS FROM SHIVAJI’S “VIBRATIONS 2016″

1
SHARE

Vibrations -The Annual Cultural Fest of Shivaji College was a success this year, backed up with some great events by the cultural societies of the college. The two day fest 3-4 February was inaugurated by KAVITA DWIBEDI, Odissi dancer at 9:30 a.m. on 3rd February 2016. The fest proceeded with various enthralling events.

Be it RANGOTSAV by VIBGYOR, NATYASHASTRA: Western Group Dance Competition by FOOTLOOSE won by Miranda House, or FOTO-FINISH: Photography Exhibition & competition by SHUTTERBUGS won by Utkarsh Parmarand other events on first day, all of these highlighted experienced management and witnessed even participation. The day ended up with a live performance by ASTITVA BAND.

Day 2 i.e. Feb 4 started with the singing competition won by Harleen Kaur, followed by PAINT-TO-WEAR, and CUT N DRAPE among the most cherished events.

Winners tally is as follows:

# RANGOTSAV: Rangoli making competition by VIBGYOR

Winners – 1st: Hemant, Bhim Rao Ambedkar College

2nd: Lavanya, Satyawati College

# PHOTOBOOTH

#NATYASHASTRA: Western Group Dance Competition by FOOTLOOSE

Winners- 1st: MirandaCollege

2nd: GGSCC

#ATHENA: Turn Coat Debate by DICTUM

Winners-

English:      1st: Prateek Paul, St. Stephens

2nd: Prabhas Kumar, IIT Delhi

Hindi:          1st:  Anju Chaturvedi, Moti Lal Nehru College

2nd: Ravindra Tiwari, ARSD

#FOTO-FINISH: Photography Exhibition & competition by SHUTTERBUGS

Winners – 1st: Utkarsh Parmar, Amity School of Communication

2nd: Shubham Goel, Motilal Nehru College

# UDGOSH: The stage play (a non-competitive event)

AT 12 NOON:

#WHY ALWAYS GREEN: Leaf Painting Competition by VIBGYOR

Winners- 1st: Jaswinder Singh, GTBIT College

2nd: kunal, Shahid Bhagat Singh (e) college

AT 1 PM:

#COLOUR ME MORE: Grafiti Competition

Winners – 1st: Akansha and Jaswinder, GTBIT College

2nd: Heena and kumar, Shaheed Bhagat Singh (e) College

AT 2 PM:

#PAPARAZZI: Fashion Show by BIZZARE

Winners- 1st: Bharti College

2nd: Maitreyi College

Mr. Nibrations: tag no. 10 from VIPS journalism

Ms. Vibrations: tag no. 9 from Bharti College

 

AT 5:30 PM

The day ended up with a live performance by ASTITVA BAND.

#SWARANJALI: Musical Festival by REVERB

EVENT 1: Solo singing competition

Winners – 1st:  Harleen Kaur, SGGSCC

EVENT 2: Group singing competition

Winners – 1st: Shubharth Jain,N.I.E.C

2nd: Akshay Verma, Shivaji College

 

# UDGOSH: Nukkad Natak competition by VAYAM

AT 11:00 noon

#EARTHEN POT: Pot Painting competition by VIBGYOR

Winners – 1st: Pratima Hira, Lakshmi Bai College

2nd: Deepak Ram kushwaha, PGDAV College

 

#SHOOT-A-THON: Spot Photography by SHUTTERBUGS

AT 12:00 NOON:

# PAINT TO WEAR: T-Shirt painting competition by VIBGYOR

Winners – 1st: Jaswinder Singh, GTBIT College

2nd: Rohan Kapoor, Sri Venkateshwara College

AT 1:00 PM:

# CUT N DRAPE: Newspaper dress making competition by VIBGYOR

Winners -1st: Akansha, SGGSCC

2nd: Sofia Parnaik, Shivaji College

 

AT 5:30 PM

STAR NIGHT: Performance by ARMAAN MALIK

 

The day ended with a star performance by the young and talented singer ARMAAN MALIK who mesmerised the audience with his melodious voice.

He was later interviewed by DU Times and shared his experiences.

 

By SHUBHAM BAWEJA

for DU TIMES

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY